Classified Senate Committee Assignments

Professional Standards Committees

 
Career Incentive (DS)
(Appointed by the CS President & HR Director)
Meets as needed
Classified Rep.

2 year

Brian Nielsen 2nd year
5/31/12
Classified Rep.

2 year

Carol Wilkinson  

2nd year

5/31/12
Classified Rep.
2 year
Debby Adler
1st year
5/31/13
Classified Rep. 2 year
Kathy Fagen
1st year
5/31/13

HR Director

On-going

Sheri Wright

Chair

N/A

*Classification Review Committee (CRC)
Meets as needed


Pool of Candidates Elected by Classified Senate - CS President appoints members from pool -

Chair

1 year

Glenn Joiner

2nd Year

12/31/12

Past Chair

1 year

Debby Adler

3rd year

12/31/12

2 years

Beverly Felt

1st year

12/31/13

  2 years
Wendy Antonetti
2nd year
12/31/12
  2 years
John Permetti
2nd year
12/31/12

2 years

Janine Washabaugh

1st year

12/31/13

*Classified Negotiations

Chair

2 years

Peggy Stroika

3rd year
5/31/12

Senate President
(Resource only)

2 years

Melanie Haynie

2nd year

5/31/13

Past Chair
1 year
Vicki Krivoski
3rd year
5/31/12
 

2 years

  Abdy Afzali

2nd year

5/31/12
 

2 years

Jim Beckman
1st year
5/31/13
 
2 years
Lori Cargile
1st year
5/31/13
  2 years
Catherine Halmay
3rd year
5/31/12
  2 years
Lisa Level
2nd year
5/31/12
  2 years
Asha Prasad
1st year
5/31/13
  2 years
Lori Schneider
2nd year
5/31/12
Resource  as needed  
N/A
 

*Working Conditions Manual

Chair

1 year

Catherin Halmay

2nd year
5/31/12
Classified Rep

1 year

Donna Blanton

2nd year

5/31/12
Classified Rep

1 year

Vicki Krivoski

2nd year

5/31/12
Classified Rep
1 year
Mia Scavone
2nd year
5/31/12
Classified Rep
1 year
Lori Schneider   
2nd year
5/31/12
*Classified Professional Development - Internal 
Chair 2 years
Brandi Blahnik
1st year

5/31/13

Classified Rep 2 years
Anthony Ginger
1st year
5/31/13
Classified Rep 2 years
Ann Quebedeaux
1st year
5/31/13
Classified Rep 2 years
Jill Ringer
1st year
5/31/13
HR Director
(Resource)
as needed
Sheri Wright
 
 
*Classified Professional Development - External


Chair
2 years
Lori Schneider
7th year
5/31/12
OCN Representative
2 years
Emilio Mejares
1st year
5/31/13
CLC Representative
2 years
Brian Nielsen
7th year
5/31/12
SEC Representative
2 years
Sheila Manning
1st year
5/31/13
Senate President
(Resource only)
as needed
Melanie Haynie
1st year
N/A
 
*Elections

CRC election- annually in Nov
CSC election- annually in April

Chair

2 years

Jane Diersing

2nd year

5/31/13

Technical Resource

On-going

Chad Wooley

N/A

N/A

Senate Council Rep 1 year
Daria Davis
1st year
5/31/12
Senate Council Rep

1 year

Karen Korstad
1st year   5/31/12
 
Senate Council Rep

1 year

Carol Wilkinson

1st year

 5/31/12

*Employee Recognition
Senate President

2 years

Melanie Haynie

1st year

5/31/13

Immediate Past President

1 year

Catherine Halmay
3rd year

5/31/12

Classified Rep

1 year

Barbara Magone

1st year

5/31/12

Classified Rep 1 year
Aimee Gralla 
 1st year
5/31/12
  Classified Rep

1 year

Jani Tobin

1st year

5/31/12

Equal Employment Opportunity/Title IX (DS)
Meets at least quarterly & as needed

Classified Rep

2 years

Barbara Magone
1st year
5/31/13
Classified Rep 2 years
Dixie Maroney
1st year
5/31/13
Chair
On-going
Sheri Wright 
   
Fringe Benefits (DS)
Meets as needed usually in fall semester
Chair- Fringe Benefits Coordinator

On-going

Carolyn Sneary

N/A

N/A

Classified Rep 2 years
Debby Adler
2nd year
5/31/12
Classified Rep 2 years
Catherine Halmay 
2nd year
5/31/12
Classified Rep 2 years
Carol Simonds 
2nd year
5/31/12

*Event Planning

 Holiday luncheon and other events deemed by CSC

Chair as needed
Heidi Willis
1st year
5/31/12
Classified Rep
Manuel Acero
1st year
5/31/12
Classified Rep
Tim Dow

1st year

5/31/12

Classified Rep
 Karen Korstad
1st year
5/31/12
Classified Rep
Taylor Tirona
1st year
5/31/12
MCC Master Plan (DS) Classified Rep  
Melanie Haynie
1st year
5/31/11
  Classified Rep  18 month
Catherine Halmay
1st year
5/31/11
Classified Rep
Abdy Afzali
1st year
5/31/11
Classified Rep

Trudy Fore

1st year

5/31/11

Classified Rep
Peggy Stroika
1st year
5/31/11
Classified Rep
Tim Dow 
1st year
5/31/11
Classified Rep  
Lori Schneider
1st year
5/31/11
 

Other Assignments

Grievance Officers

Classified
(Appointed by Senate President)

On-going

Lori Schneider

 

N/A

Certificated
(Appointed by College President)

On-going

Rita Soza

 

N/A

Mediators

Trained through the district

(If you are interested in mediation training, please contact Human Resources or the Classified Senate President)

As needed

Mediators

 

N/A

* = Classified Senate Council Committee or Subcommittee
DS = District Standing Committee or Subcommittee
• = Academic Senate Council Committee or Subcommittee